BCDCOG BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2020

The BCDCOG Board of Directors includes representation from all member governments and agencies in accordance with council by-laws.

County Governments

Berkeley County (1 elected seat, 3 appointed seats)

Johnny Cribb – Supervisor
Steve Davis  – County Councilmember
Tommy Newell  – County Councilmember
Caldwell Pinckney, Jr. – (Vice Chair) County Councilmember

Charleston County (3 elected seats, 4 appointed seats)

Timothy Craig Ascue – Appointee
Summer Massey – Appointee
Teddie Pryor – County Councilmember
Elliott Summey – County Councilmember
Rev. Robert J. Reid – Appointee
Melvin Williams – Appointee
Vacant – County Councilmember

Dorchester County (1 elected seat, 3 appointed seats)

George Bailey – (Treasurer) County Councilmember
Stephen L. Grant – Appointee
Larry Hargett – County Councilmember
Adrian Williams – Appointee

County Legislative Delegations

Berkeley County (1 elected seat, 1 appointed seat)

Rep. Joseph Jefferson – County Delegate
Elaine Morgan – County Delegate

Charleston County (3 elected seats, 2 appointed seat)

Rep. David Mack – County Delegate
Tim Mallard – Appointee
Rep. Peter M. McCoy, Jr. – County Delegate
Vacant – County Delegate
Vacant – Appointee

Dorchester County (1 elected seat, 1 appointed seat)

Gary Brewer – Appointee
Vacant – County Delegate

Municipalities

City of Charleston (3 elected seats)

Robert M. Mitchell – City Councilmember
John J. Tecklenburg – (Secretary) Mayor
Keith Waring – City Councilmember

City of Folly Beach (1 elected seat) | Timothy Goodwin – Mayor

City of Goose Creek (1 elected seat) | Greg Habib – Mayor 

City of Hanahan (1 elected seat) | Christie Rainwater – Mayor

City of Isle of Palms (1 elected seat) | Phillip Pounds – Mayor

City of North Charleston (2 elected seats)
R. Keith Summey – Mayor
Vacant – City Councilmember

Town of Awendaw (1 elected seat) | Miriam Green – Mayor

Town of Bonneau (1 elected seat) | Allen June – Town Councilmember

Town of Harleyville (1 elected seat) | Charles Ackerman – (Chairman) Mayor

Town of Hollywood (1 elected seat) | John Dunmyer III – Mayor

Town of James Island (1 elected seat) | Bill Woolsey – Mayor

Town of Jamestown (1 elected seat) | Roy P. Pipkin – Mayor

Town of Kiawah Island (1 elected seat) | Craig Weaver – Mayor

Town of Lincolnville (1 elected seat) | Charles Duberry – Mayor

Town of McClellanville (1 elected seat) | Robert Gannon – Town Councilmember

Town of Meggett (1 elected seat) | Tom Hutto – Town Councilmember

Town of Moncks Corner (1 elected seat) | David Dennis – Town Councilmember

Town of Mount Pleasant (1 elected seat) | Will Haynie – Mayor

Town of Ravenel (1 elected seat) | Steve Tumbleston – Mayor

Town of Reevesville (1 elected seat) | Paul Wimberly – Mayor

 Town of Ridgeville (1 elected seat) | Clarence Hughes – Mayor

Town of Seabrook Island (1 elected seat) | John W. Gregg – Mayor

Town of St. George (1 elected seat) | Kevin Hart – Mayor

Town of St. Stephen (1 elected seat) | Jerry Thrower – Town Councilmember

Town of Sullivan’s Island (1 elected seat) | Pat O’Neil – Mayor

Town of Summerville (1 elected seat) | Ricky Waring – Mayor

Public Service & Sewer Districts

James Island Public Service District (1 elected seat) | Kathy Woolsey – PSD Commissioner

St. Andrews Public Service District (1 elected seat) | Charlie Ledford – PSD Commissioner

North Charleston Sewer District (1 appointed seat) | George Gomes – Commission Chairman

Various Representation

Joint Base Charleston | Marc Greene – Commander, Joint Base Charleston

SCDOT | Robby Robbins – Commissioner, SCDOT

BCDCOG Executive Director

– Last update Sep 24, 2020